Rosslyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Split Second Made Immortal

US Marine Corps War Memorial, George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"The raising of the flag on Suribachi means a Marine Corps for the next 500 years."
—Secretary of the Navy James V. Forrestal

America's Stars and Stripes remains a potent symbol of Marine Corps spirit and what it took to gain victory in World War II. Marines raised the flag twice over Iwo Jima. Each action was over in a matter of seconds. Photographers present recorded many pictures of both events.

When the first flag went up, it immediately rallied the spirits of thousands of Marines. Cheers broke out. Ships' horns sounded. But at only 4½ feet long, the banner could not easily be seen by the many Marines fighting on the distant beachheads below.

Major General Keller E. Rockey ordered that a bigger, 8-foot-long flag be taken to the top. The snapshot taken of that moment when Marines struggled together to push the second flag aloft touched the hearts of Americans deeply.

(Captions)
Associated Press photographer Joseph J. Rosenthal's 1945 camera is now in the George Eastman Museum in Rochester, New York.

Pulitzer Prize winner Joseph J. Rosenthal had no idea his photograph would quickly become world-famous. The image was only revealed after being taken to Guam—815 miles away—to
be developed.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Old Marker at this Location. This marker replaced an older one at this location titled "The Flag Raisings". (Submitted on February 4, 2019.)