Lewes in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Battle of Lewes 14th May 1264

Led by Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester, and Gilbert de Clare, Earl of Gloucester, the rebel army, with Londoners on the left flank, occupied the high ground. Henry III and his brother Richard, King of the Romans, advanced uphill from the priory, while from the castle Prince Edward and John de Warenne, Earl of Surrey attacked and defeated the Londoners on the Wallands, pursuing them and killing many in the marsh. But meanwhile the royalist centre and left were vanquished. King Richard was captured in the windmill, and King Henry fled back to the priory. When Edward returned, the battle was lost.

1. Battle of Lewes on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Mise of Lewes on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 7, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)