Near Breckenridge in Stephens County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Half-Way Oak

Inscription. The Half-Way Oak has been a popular rest stop providing shade and comfort for those traveling on foot, horseback, wagons and automobiles for 200 years. The live oak tree got its name from its location half-way between Breckenridge and the towns of Cisco, Eastland and Ranger as well as a mid-way point for the original passage from Stephenville to Fort Griffin. The Half-Way Oak was one of only two trees used as landmarks in an 1858 map of Stephens County. The tree measures 69 inches in diameter and has a circumference of 18 feet. The Half-Way Oak was set to be removed in the mid 1970s to widen U.S. 183, but residents of Breckenridge refused to allow the tree to be harmed. Ice storms have broken huge limbs and telephone lines were placed through the top of it. One motorist died by crashing into the tree. In 1980, the tree was accidentally sprayed with an herbicide and lost all its leaves and it survived. On Arbor Day, 2011, Texas Forest Service designated the Half-Way Oak as a Famous Tree of Texas. We hope the tree can continue to be a beacon for weary travelers for many years to come.