Lewes in East Sussex, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Brack Mount

Brack Mount
Brack Mount is the oldest part of Lewes Castle. William de Warenne built a motte and bailey castle here in the late 11th century.

He started with a mound overlooking the River Ouse and made it higher, using chalk blocks. When the Castle was enlarged in around 1100, the second motte was built.

In time Brack Mount became less important than the other motte and the buildings on it fell into disrepair. Over the centuries it has been used as a garden and a quoits ground by the Lewes Arms public house and as an early base for the Observer Corps. The Sussex Archaeological Society, bought it in 1937. Unfortunately, for health and safety reasons, it is not open to the public.

Did You Know?
All castles needed a good water supply. When a hole appeared in the top of Brack Mount archaeologists investigated. They uncovered the top part of a medieval well.

1. Sussex Archaeological Society Lewes Castle & Museum. (Submitted on February 8, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Lewes Castle on Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 8, 2019, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

The Brack Mount is the low brushy mound just behind the long building.