Toppenish in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Treaty of 1855

Inscription.
In the late Spring of 1855, representatives from the major tribes of Washington Territory gathered in council at Walla Walla. Chief Ka-Mi-Akin was the leader of the Confederacy of Tribes & Bands. The Yakima Treaty created a reservation of approximately 1,875 sq. miles of land, forests, streams, & lakes for the 14 original tribes or bands for “as long as the mountain stands and the river flows.”

Isaac Stevens, Military Governor of the Washington Territory, assembled the council for the signing of the treaty between the 14 tribes and the Federal Government.

A copy of the original treaty is on display at the Yakima Nation Cultural Center Museum.

Erected by Toppenish Mural Society. (Marker Number 15.)

More about this marker. The majority of the southwest wall of the building at this address is covered by a giant mural symbolizing the Treaty of 1855 described by the marker.

1. Treaty with the Yakima, 1855. Original "Yakima" treaty of 1855, in PDF format (Submitted on February 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Treaty of 1855 took land, created the Yakama Nation. Yakima Herald-Republic article, June 4, 2017:
Known as the Treaty of 1855, the agreement confederated 14 tribes and bands into the Yakama Nation, but took away most of the land they and their ancestors had lived on for thousands of years. But the document
2. Treaty of 1855 Marker (wide view; marker visible over windows on left)
also promised the Yakamas would have exclusive use of the 1.3-million-acre reservation — spanning from the eastern slopes of Mount Adams eastward to Granger, and stretching from just below Union Gap south to near Goldendale — with the authority to govern itself. Prior to the treaty, the lands occupied by the tribes that formed the Yakama Nation ran from the Canadian border to south of the Columbia River, covering about a quarter of present-day Washington state. (Submitted on February 8, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Toppenish Mural Guide. Visit Yakima website entry:
In 1989, the Toppenish Mural Society embarked on an ambitious plan to cover the town with murals depicting historical scenes. Each mural had to depict a Toppenish-area event from 1850 to 1920 and each had to be done by accomplished, professional Western artists. (Submitted on February 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Treaty of 1855 Mural (painted on building; adjacent to marker)