Toppenish in Yakima County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

"Clearing the Land"

Inscription.
In the early days of Toppenish history the settlers worked from sunrise to sunset for weeks at a time. Each family pulled and burned acres of sagebrush and greasewood to make room to plant their crops. We salute these pioneers of our area.

This mural was painted in an eight hour period, by the fifteen artists whose signatures you will find in the lower right hand corner. This was a feat never before attempted.

The original painting was done by artist Phil Kooser.
The Toppenish Mural Society
June 3, 1989

Erected 1989 by Toppenish Mural Society. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. The majority of the southwest wall of the building at this address is covered by a giant mural of pioneers clearing the land as described by the marker. "Clearing the Land" was created in one eight-hour day by a team of 16 Western artists supervised by Phil Kooser (1921-2007) of Yakima. A crowd of 3,000 gathered on bleachers to watch.

1. Toppenish History: An Agricultural Center
2. Clearing the Land Marker (wide view; marker on right, mural on left)
. Some farmers discovered that the Yakima Valley land around Toppenish was uncommonly productive when irrigated. The farmlands around Toppenish – along with the rest of the irrigated Yakima Valley - proved to be ideal for fruit orchards, hop farms, sugar beets, and many other crops. A large amount of that land was sold to white farmers and ranchers. (Submitted on February 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Toppenish Mural Guide. In 1989, the Toppenish Mural Society embarked on an ambitious plan to cover the town with murals depicting historical scenes. Each mural had to depict a Toppenish-area event from 1850 to 1920 and each had to be done by accomplished, professional Western artists. (Submitted on February 9, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)