Breaux Bridge in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Bridge of 1852

Inscription.
This turntable bridge was built in 1852 and replaced in 1891. The bridge was moved 3 miles downstream and served as a crossing for the community of Ruth until 1992. The bridge was in place when Breaux Bridge was incorporated on March 14, 1859.

April 1863

Confederate forces under the command of General Richard Taylor had retreated up Bayou Teche with a detachment of General Banks Union soldiers in pursuit. Major Power Gallway, in command of some New York infantry troops said:

"On the afternoon of the 17th... I left the main column...while on march through St. Martinville with my regiment...and proceeded by road along the Bayou Teche close to Breaux Bridge. When within 5 miles of the bridge 10 of my men, whom I had mounted...encountered the pickets of the enemy, whom they drove in, taking 2 prisoners and 3 horses...shortly afterwards I discovered heavy smoke above the Town of Breaux Bridge, and on reaching the town, found the bridge from its Main Street across from Bayou Teche in flames. I was informed that the steamboats Darby, Louise, Blue Hammock, and Uncle Tom had passed up the bayou the day before...and having valuable stores belonging to the enemy, the enemy, had until within an hour of our arrival there a force of 500 cavalry in the neighborhood of Breaux Bridge...the poor of the surrounding country...are

suffering greatly."

Erected 2004 by Kiwanis Club of Breaux Bridge.

More about this marker. Located in the Parc des Ponts Breaux, a bayou side park between the St. Bernard Catholic Church cemetery and Bayou Teche.