Douglass in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freedom Grove (1838)

Douglass Community Center

Inscription.
Frederick Augustus Washington Bailey arrived in New York with the aid of a free woman named Anna Murray. She followed him to New York, and eleven days after his arrival, they married. The couple continued to settle in New Bedford, Massachusetts, home to a thriving free African American community, and adopted the named Frederick Douglass and Anna Murray-Douglass. This freedom grove of sugar maples represent the state of New York where Bailey achieved his freedom and married the woman he loved.

"I felt as one might feel upon escape from a den of hungry lions. Anguish and grief, like darkness and rain, may be depicted, but gladness and joy, like the rainbow, defy the skill of pen or pencil."
(1838) Frederick Douglass, Letter to a friend shortly after reaching New York

Erected by DC Department of Parks and Recreation (DPR).