Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Towanda's Oldest House

1 York Ave.

Inscription. Col. Harry Spalding built one of the town’s few structures of federal style architecture in 1812. He erected a combination tavern and dwelling at 1 York Ave. It is the oldest house in this borough and third oldest in the county. The building was used as a store and tavern. “Spalding’s”, as it was called, became a popular stopping place for travelers. Originally there was a spacious ballroom on the third floor. The ballroom also served as sleeping quarters for those waiting for the next stagecoach along what was known as “Post Road,” now York Avenue. After being owned for generations by the Spalding and Mix families, the property was purchased by Christ Episcopal Church in 1921 for use as a rectory. During this time extensive modern structural changes were made. Since the 1940’s Towanda’s oldest house has been a private home.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, embossed metal plaque, mounted at eye-level on a metal post.

2. Towanda's Oldest House