Grand Lake in Grand County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kauffman House Museum

Inscription.
Ezra Kauffman first came to the area as a hunting guide and miner in 1877. After the mines closed, he raised his family in the community he loved. He completed this hotel in 1892 and operated it until his death in 1920. The Kauffman family continued to run it as a hotel until 1946.

Open to the public during the summer, you are invited to come in to the Kauffman House Museum for a fascinating glimpse of the people and places in early Grand Lake.
Established and operated by Grand Lake Historical Society.
Partial funding provided by a State Historical Fund Grant from the Colorado Historical Society.

Erected by Grand Lake Area Historical Society & Colorado Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is a large, painted, embossed wooden plaque, mounted vertically at eye-level on six-foot tall posts.

Regarding Kauffman House Museum. National Register of Historic Places #74000579 (1974)

1. Grand Lake Walking Tour. Grand Lake Area Historical Society website entry:
This site is stop #25 on the tour. Note the peeled log construction of this small hotel. Even the young trees used to cover the chinking were peeled. In 1973, the Historical Society purchased the building. It has been restored and is now operated as a museum. Take a few minutes to visit this hotel and experience the life of a tourist in the early 1900s. (Submitted on February 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Kauffman House Museum Marker (wide view; Kauffman House Museum in background)

2. Kauffman House. Wikipedia entry:
The log structure is built of timber cut, sawn and hauled by Ezra Kauffman. The logs were sawn on three sides and left rounded on the outside. Inside walls were lined with metal and a muslin facing, with wallpaper pasted to the fabric in most rooms, with colored fabric left exposed in some rooms. Oilcloth was used on the kitchen walls and ceiling. The logs were laid on a stone foundation. Gables are finished in fish-scale shingles. The house featured an indoor water supply fed from a galvanized tank in the attic, which was filled from a hand pump at the lakeshore. Water was hauled by hand in the winter. (Submitted on February 11, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Kauffman House image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Kauffman House
National Register of Historic Places Nomination #74000579
In 1946 the Kauffmans sold the house to Henry Rhone who operated it until 1973, when the Grand Lake Historical Society purchased the house for use as a museum. It is the only pre-20th century log hotel remaining in Grand Lake.
Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.