Fultonville in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mohawk Valley

A Proud History of Farming

Feeding an Army
A plentiful source of wheat and dairy, the Mohawk and Schoharie Valleys have long been vital farmlands. They were the targets for the British during the revolutionary War because they were important sources of food for the Continental Army.

Hops and Crops
America has always loved its beer, partially because arriving Europeans considered drinking water unsafe. By the Civil War, nearly 90 percent of all hops grown in the nation were from New York, with more than a third of the state's yield coming from Otsego County here in the Mohawk Valley.

Farmland of the Free
Escaping wars, famine and religious persecution, huge numbers of European immigrants migrated to the Mohawk Valley to farm its rich, fertile soil.