Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacred Tradition, Sacred Ground

Inscription.
The rediscovery of the burial ground revealed that Africans and their descendants buried loved ones with dignity and respect in the 17th and 18th centuries. More than 90 percent of the 419 human skeletal remains were rapped in shrouds (cloths) and most of the bodies were buried in the full-sized coffins. Africans continued other traditional practices such as placing pennies over the eyes to keep them closed. Small artifacts like beads, cowry shells and cuff links sometimes accompanied the burials.

Community activists, politicians, and many others fought vehemently to preserve the burial ground and to honor this history and culture. Their efforts led to the designation of the 0.34 acre of the African Burial Ground as a national monument.

Erected by National Park Service/U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Elk Street and this stretch of Duane Street have been closed to automobile through traffic since 9/11.

Regarding Sacred Tradition, Sacred Ground. The monument is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

2. Inset
Activists hold vigil in 1992 to honor those laid to rest in the African Burial ground.
3. Inset
Despite a 1751 law limiting the number of enslaved Africans who could assemble for a funeral to no more than 12, Africans and their descendants continued to venerate loved ones. Their burial ground was outside the city wall, or palisade, (Chambers Street today) built by enslaved Africans in 1746.
4. Diorama at the 290 Broadway building
5. Nearby, the reburial mounds