Copperopolis in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Copperopolis Armory

Inscription. Copperopolis Armory, built by public subscription in 1866 for 8,000 dollars, was used by the Union Guard for enlisting and training troops. In 1866 it was sold to the Copperopolis Armory Hall Association for 800 dollars in gold and was used for Congregational and Methodist Church services, public meetings, balls and rallies.
The property was purchased by the Mineral Lodge, I.O.O.F. in 1874 and used as a lodge until 1903. Copperopolis Community Center purchased the Armory in 1948.

Erected 1997 by The Efforts of Charles and Rhoda Stone and Dedicated by the N.D.G.W., Princess Parlor No.84, June 28, 1998.

Regarding Copperopolis Armory. This property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places December 30, 1997.

1. News Account from The Stockton Independent: October 20, 1862
FROM COPPEROPOLIS, Oct. 20th -- In pursuance of an order of General DOBBIE, the 3rd Brigade of this State will meet here for military parade tomorrow and continue until Wednesday night. The parade ground has been put in excellent order. Our streets are already thronged with strangers. Among the arrivals of today are Gen. KIBBE, Gen. DOBBIE and his
2. Copperopolis Armory
Marker is mounted on the far left of the front of the building.
Staff, consisting of Wm. A. DAVIES, Adjutant; Capt. SMITH, Aid-de-Camp; John SEDGWICK, Quartermaster; George E. DREW, Ordnance Officer; G.R. CHOATE, Commissary; T.J. MATTESON, Inspector; Dr. JONES, Surgeon; H.B. McNEIL, Judge Advocate; P.W. SCRIBNER, Paymaster; E.A. SHERMAN, Engineer; and the Stockton Union Guard, Capt. GILMORE, 36 members; the Union Guard, Campo Seco, Capt. DAVIS, 32 members; the Franklin Guard, Knight's Ferry, Capt. BRYANT, 36 members, and the Stockton Light Dragoons, Capt. BROWN, 34 members. The Tuolumne Home Guard, Columbia, 56 members, Capt. HOOKER, are encamped at CAMPBELL's ranch, 3 miles from town. 3 other Companies are expected early tomorrow. The 3rd Brigade Band, 13 in number, are also here in elegant uniform. The Stockton Light Dragoons arrived after dark and went through with several evolutions on the Plaza by "gas-light."
    — Submitted October 26, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

3. Historic Copperopolis Armory
Training Center for Copperopolis Union Guard - 3rd Brigade. Records show 18 men enlisted in the Union Forces giving Copperopolis as their home. Muster of Sept. 10, 1864 names 71 men and 13 officers in the Guard Unit.
4. Cannon on Display at Copperopolis Elementary School
Plaque mounted on cannon base states:
Six pound cannon cast by Cyruss Alger & Co.in 1837. Probably came from an abandoned ship in San Francisco. Presented to the Union Guard by citizens of Copperopolis. Fired at funerals and on holidays until the early 1900's.