Galesville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Women of Hartge Yacht Yard (1934-2006)

Hartge Nautical Museum Walking Tour of the Yard

Inscription. Alice Wayson Hartge was the wife of Cap'n Oscar and the mother of eleven. When Oscar took over the boat yard in 1934, she became the bookkeeper, time keeper, and bill payer. Having the only phone in the area, any calls required her to blow a loud boat horn in the direction of the yard. One blast for Dick, two for Oscar...and they had to run the 200 yards to the house to take the "long distance" calls!

Elsie Hartge Schlegel, the youngest daughter of Oscar and Alice, came to work in 1936 after high school. Classes at a business school taught her bookkeeping, but her job became far more than keeping records and checking out materials to the workmen. Elsie married Buck Schlegel in 1943 and they raised a family of four children. Her sons, daughter and daughter-in-law are closely connected to the yard and carry on the tradition she inherited. She was very active in the West River Sailing Club... the first female commodore.

Alma Hartge Strong, the oldest daughter, was asked in 1945 by her father, Cap'n Oscar, to return to Galesville to take over for Elsie, who was raising her family. Under Alma's supervision, all suppliers were paid promptly, thus Hartge Yacht Yard's reputation was excellent. When WWII was over, her brothers returned to work in the yard, and later she retired to live in what is now
the HYY office.

Mardi Robinson Hartge started the yard in 1945, where she was primarily Alma's assistant. She ordered materials and dispensed supplies to workmen and boat owners. "I felt very much at home here since I was raised on boats. The places that became my playgrounds were boatyards." Upbeat and pleasant to all, Mardi's personality was a wonderful addition to the atmosphere for employees and customers alike. Mardi married Buddy Hartge in 1946.

Anne Lupo Hartge met Elsie while visiting friends in Galesville. During WWII, Anne and Laurence married in San Francisco. They moved back to Galesville in 1952 and Anne became office manager, bookkeeper and secretary for the Board of Directors of the yard. She published a monthly newsletter known as Report from West River, dispensing news and entertaining anecdotes from HYY, Chesapeake Yacht Club, Shady Oaks and the West River Sailing Club.

Irma Bingham came to work in 1963 to "temporarily" fill in while the regular assistant to Anne was on vacation. As a result, she became the "regular" one and has been in the HYY office for over forty years. As the bookkeeper, she has been patiently explaining financial situations in simple English to managers and board members for many years!

Edna Wynne Hartge Raley, Mardi and Buddy Hartge's daughter, first came to work at
2. Hartge Guest House (Bldg #7)
The marker is to the right of the door.
the yard in 1968 right after high school. Ten years and two children later, she came back on board until 1988. It is special to her still that the atmosphere here has not changed from her fondest memory...that of her 5 year-old son asleep on the office floor, still in his life jacket after a long day of crabbing in the creek.

Donna Hansen Schlegel literally sailed into West River on a "gentle southerly breeze" in 1976. She soon fell in love with Galesville, HYY and Elsie's son, Alex Schlegel. First, as a woman workman...sanding, painting, varnishing, etc. Then as a very successful yacht broker, she has been an enormous asset to the yard ever since. Her enthusiastic approach to sailing, racing, and her appreciation for the family atmosphere has resulted in her being a true member of the Hartge "team".

Erected by Luarence Hartge and Suzanna Hartge. (Marker Number 8.)