Canoga Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rocketdyne Santa Susana Field Laboratory

AIAA Historic Aerospace Site

Inscription. On 15 November 1950, the SSFL conducted its first official test with a Rocketdyne-designed XLR43-NA-1 large liquid propellant rocket engine, which later became the Redstone engine. Encompassing 2558 acres, 18 large static test stands, 5 component test laboratories and an advanced test facility, the SSFL and its dedicated employees have provided significant contributions to U.S. rocketry and space programs for over 50 years.

Erected 2001 by American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics.

More about this marker. This is a replica of the original marker located at SSFL.

Regarding Rocketdyne Santa Susana Field Laboratory. SSFL was a research facility located in the Santa Susana Mountains, six miles west of this marker. It was used mainly for the testing of rocket engines from 1949 to 2006, and nuclear reactors from 1953 to 1980. The site ended research operations in 2006. The years of rocket testing and nuclear reactor testing have left the site significantly contaminated. Environmental cleanup is ongoing. The facility is not open to the public except during occasional guided tours by the current owner, Boeing.

Located within the Santa Susana Field Laboratory is Burro Flats Painted Cave, with the best-preserved Indian pictographs
in Southern California, and listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

3. SSFL Marker and F-1 Engine
The rocket engine was built at the Rocketdyne factory, originally located on Canoga Avenue south of Vanowen Street.
5. SSFL Main Gate
At Woolsey Canyon Road and Black Canyon Road.