Altaville in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Altaville Foundry & Machine Works

Founded by J.M. Wooster

Inscription. Is the site of the longest running continuously operated foundry west of the Mississippi River. All quartz machinery needed for the numerous mines surrounding the Altaville, Angels Camp area was cast here. It was previously known as Altaville Foundry and Machine Works, Calavaras Iron & Steel Co., and lastly California Electric Steel Co. Previous owners: D.D. Demarest & T.H. Fullen, 1860, Lawrence Monte Verde & Demarest Family 1892, Lawrence Monte Verde Family 1928.

Erected 1995 by Princess Parlor No.84, N.D.G.W., Angels Town Center, May 27, 1995. (Marker Number 288.)

Regarding Altaville Foundry & Machine Works. The Town of Altaville has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.288 (There is no marker for the town itself)

See nearby markers for additional information on Altaville

1. Altaville. (Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Altaville - Town History. (Submitted on October 26, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. Biography of the Demarest Family
David Durie Demarest (1824-190?) of New Jersey, came overland to California via Galveston, El Paso and Yuma with two friends, Dr. William Jones and George Griffith (1849). The three soon settled at Altaville in Calaveras County, where they established the
2. Altaville Foundry & Machine Works Marker and Ruins
Union Water Co. (1852). This organization created, under the supervision of engineer, George Griffith, a dam fifteen miles above Calaveras Big Trees on the Stanislaus River and diverted water thence by flume some twenty miles to Murphys, Angels Camp and Altaville. The Company sold water for irrigation as well as for mining. Having thus helped create a comfortable living for himself, Demarest returned to New Jersey (1856) and induced his brothers, Cornelius Blauvelt (1836-1911) and Abraham Demarest, to return with him to California. Although Cornelius remained here only eight years before returning east, he later penned a memoir (c1910) which is one of our principal sources of information about Demarest family enterprises during the Gold Rush era (Las Calaveras, 1976-1977). Cornelius Demarest took over the Altaville Iron Works from 1861 until his return East. At that time, David D. Demarest assumed control of the foundry, renaming it the Angels Iron Works and operating it in partnership with Thomas H. Fullen, then with his son Clarence and Lawrence Monte Verda, throughout the rest of the 19th century. D.C. Demarest later maintained that Angels Iron Works built more stamp mills than any other company in the state. Angels also supplied mines in the Klondike and in Mexico. The Central Pacific Railroad established a branch line to Milton (1871) largely to facilitate shipment of mining
3. Altaville Foundry & Machine Works Ruins
machinery from Altaville to these distant locations.