Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Echo Park

George Washington Memorial Parkway

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Glen Echo Park, the Washington DC Metro area's premier amusement park from 1898 to 1968, is the only amusement park preserved by the National Park system. In the early 1890's this was a National Chautauqua Assembly, an arts and education colony. In 1960, Howard University students and local residents led Civil Rights protests that opened the Park to all races. Today artists come to learn and create amidst reminders of a rich and inspiring past.

Angel of the Battlefield

Take a short walk over to Clara Barton National Historic Site and discover the story of Clara Barton, Civil War Heroine and visionary founder of the American Red Cross.

Barton, the first President of the American Red Cross, settled in Glen Echo at the invitation of Edwin and Edward Baltzley, founders of the 53rd National Chautauqua Assembly. Visit the first National Park dedicated to the accomplishments of an American woman and learn about Miss Barton's many achievements.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

EducationParks & Recreational Areas. In addition, it is included in the Clara Barton, and the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

A nearly identical marker is at the entrance near the parking lot that adjoins the Clara Barton House. The only difference in text has to do with the relative location of the Clara Barton House.