Leesville in Saluda County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Delmar School

Inscription. This school, established in 1896 as both a grammar and high school, was built as a 1-room building and was expanded to 3 rooms by 1900. With as many as 4 teachers and well over 100 students in its best years, Delmar School taught over 600 students in its 56-year history. Though the high school (grades 8-10) closed in the mid-1930s the grammar school (grades 1-7) continued to serve the Delmar community until it closed in 1952.

Erected 1996 by Students and Friends of Delmar School. (Marker Number 41-8.)

Regarding Delmar School. The building is now the home of the Delmar Nutrition Site in Leesville, South Carolina.

2. Delmar School - Northeast View
3. Delmar School - West View