New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hermann Seele

Inscription. A native of Hildesheim, Hanover, Germany, Hermann Seele came to Texas in 1843. He became the fist school teacher in New Braunfels on Aug. 11, 1845, when he held class for 15 pupils beneath elm trees at the foot of this hill. Selle helped organize first Protestant church, the newspaper "Zeitung", and several social and cultural clubs. He was first District Clerk for Comal County, 1846-54, State Legislator, 1863-65, Justice of the Peace, Mayor, City Alderman, and Postmaster. A farmer, lawyer, and supporter of public education, Seele left written accounts of pioneer life in New Braunfels.

Internet Archive
3. Herman Seele: