Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Croton Fountain 1842-1870

Inscription. The Croton Fountain 1842-1870

This was the location of the Croton Fountain. It was fed by the Croton Aqueduct, which provided New York City with its first dependable supply of pure water. Considered one of the great engineering achievements of the mid-19th century, the aqueduct transported water from a reservoir located more than 40 miles north of lower Manhattan. The fountain was dedicated at a ceremony celebrating the completion of the aqueduct. The Croton Fountain’s circular stone basin was 100 feet in diameter, and the fountain could project a spire of water more than 50 feet into the air.

2. The Croton Fountain 1842-1870 Marker site
3. The Croton Fountain
An illustration on a since-removed sidewalk marker in the area.
Lithograph by Bassau's Lithog. (image courtesy of the New York Public Library), 1842
4. View of New York City Hall, with fountain playing in foreground.
Sheet music cover, showing the fountain, for the "Croton Jubilee Quick Step", likely composed for the celebration of the inauguration of the aqueduct.