Barksdale's Brigade

McLaws' Division - Longstreet's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Longstreet's Corps McLaws's Division
Barksdale's Brigade

13th. 17th. 18th. 21st. Mississippi Infantry

July 2 Arrived about 3 p.m. and formed in line. Advanced at 5 o'clock and took part in the assault on the Peach Orchard and adjacent positions pursuing the Union forces as they retired. The 21st Regiment pushed beyond the Trostle House and captured but were unable to bring off Bigelow's and Watson's Batteries. The other Regiments inclining to the left pressed forward to Plum Run where they encountered Union troops and a fierce conflict ensued in which Brig.-General Wm. Barksdale fell mortally wounded.

Erected 1907 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. Barksdale's Brigade Tablet
3. Advance of Barksdale's Brigade
Looking over the tablet toward the west. Barksdale's Brigade formed in the woods in the distance and advanced across the open ground toward the Peach Orchard salient, behind the camera.
4. Barksdale's Advance
Similar view as above, but in the winter with less vegetation. The 21st Mississippi advanced south of the Millerstown Road. On the north side, from left to right were the 18th, 13th, and 17th Mississippi.