Rossville in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chief John Ross

Freemason

Inscription. On May 29, 1963 the grand lodge of Georgia, Free and Accepted Masons, with M. W. Brother Ralph A. Perry, Grand Master, presiding, dedicated the restored John Ross House, home of John Ross, principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation (1828-1866) and illustrious freemason. This famed house, built in 1797, is almost as old as the republic itself. Principal speaker for this historic occasion was illustrious brother Luther A. Smith, Sovereign Grand Commander, ancient and accepted Scottish rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, U.S.A.

Marker placed by ---
The Educational and Historical Commission