Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lt. Col. Howard Baugh, Tuskegee Airman

Inscription. Howard Baugh (1920-2008) was born and raised in Petersburg. He graduated from what is now Virginia State University in 1941, joined the U.S. Army Air Corps, and completed pilot training at Tuskegee Army Air Field in 1942. Deployed to Sicily with the 99th Fighter Squadron, Baugh flew 135 combat missions during World War II and was credited with 1.5 aerial victories. He later served as Director of Flying Training at Tuskegee. He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Legion of Honor, and the Congressional Gold Medal. A 2006 Virginia Aviation Hall of Fame inductee, he was buried in Arlington National Cemetery with full military honors.

Erected 2017 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA 39.)

3. Lt. Col. Howard Baugh Marker unvailing
4. Lt. Col. Howard Baugh Tuskegee Airman, circa 1943
5. Lt. Col. Howard Baugh, USAF
6. Lt. Col. Howard Baugh Statue
Bronze statue of Lt. Col. Howard Baugh from left, brothers Richard, David and Howard Baugh stand with Lt. Col. Howard Baugh statue, located at the Black History Museum and Cultural Center of Virginia, located in Richmond, Va.