Breaux Bridge in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Cajun Warrior

Inscription.
Breaux Bridge has a long, rich and proud military heritage. It has given generously to our nation of its men and women, many of whom were decorated for bravery, some achieved positions of great responsibility and unfortunately, many gave their lives in the service of our country.

That selfless and generous contribution to our nation's defense continued when on 28 December 1959, by authority of the Secretary of the Army and with the consent of the Governor of Louisiana, three Army National Guard Special Forces detachments were activated in the cities of Baton Rouge, Breaux Bridge and New Orleans.

By the above authority, a select group of highly skilled and motivated veterans from the Breaux Bridge area became part of the U.S. Army's Elite Forces (Green Berets). From this initial cadre of officers and men, and by means of careful selection and rigorous training, there was created a small but highly capable force qualified for the conduct of warfare by unconventional means and methods. While training in several domestic and foreign areas, this detachment, a component of the 20th Special Forces Group (ABN), proudly proclaimed Breaux Bridge as its home until deactivation on 1 September 1972.

Lower Plaque
This monument is dedicated to the brave men who have, are now and will be in the future serve as members of the U.S. Special

Operations Command, the mission of which is to provide fully capable Special Operations Forces to defend the United States and its interests and to synchronize planning of the global operations against terrorist networks.
The U.S. Navy Special Warfare Command
The U.S. Army Special Operations Command