Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Stewart

Inscription. Charles Stewart, horseman, was born into slavery near Petersburg and spent part of his childhood on Pocahontas Island. At or about age 12 he was sold to William R. Johnson, one of the foremost figures in horse racing, the America’s most popular sport. Stewart succeeded as a jockey, trainer, stable manager, and stallion man, affording him money and fame. Artist Edward Troye painted his portrait with the stallion Medley in 1832. Johnson sent Stewart to run a stable in Kentucky in 1837 and later sold him to Alexander Porter, U.S. Senator from Louisiana. Stewart then supervised Porter’s highly regarded stables. Harper’s New Monthly Magazine published Stewart’s dictated memoir in 1884.

Erected 2017 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number QA 38.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Potrait "Medley"
Edward Troye's portrait "Medley", depicting the thoroughbred and its handler Charles Stewart.