Downtown in Campbell in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The First Adobe Home in Campbell

Captions: El Rancho Rinconada De Los Gatos Boundaries overlaying a 2018 Google map.; (upper left) Sebastian Fabian Peralta Adobe Located in John D. Morgan Park in Campbell, 1847.
Inscription. California used to be part of Spain and then Mexico. Vast ranchos were granted to worthy citizens. In 1840 Mexican Governor Juan Alvarado granted Rancho Rinconada de los Gatos (corner of the cougars) to brothers-in-law Sebastian Fabian Peralta and José Maria Hernandez.
The 6,631 acre rancho included what is today about 1/3 of Campbell; parts of San José and Saratoga; as well as Los Gatos and Monte Sereno. Like most rancheros, Peralta and Hernandez raised thousands of cattle and sheep. Around 1847, Peralta built an adobe home at the northern-most point of their rancho, near the spot you are presently standing. He live here with his wife Maria Paula Sepulveda and their children Antonio, Miguel, Mariana, Julia and Rita.

Erected 2018 by California Pioneers of Santa Clara County, City of Campbell.

More about this marker. The marker is located near the parking lot of John D. Morgan Park.