North Platte in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Buffalo Bill" Cody

• Chief of Scouts against the Sioux 1890
• Stage driver between Ft. Kearney & No Platte Nebr 1865
• Called Buffalo Bill after killing 4,280 buffalo in 8 mos. 1867
• Won duel with Sioux Chief Yellow Hair in 1876
• Organized “Wild West Show” on ranch near North Platte, Nebr. in 1883 and toured the world with partner Bailey, of Barnum & Bailey, enlarged the “Wild West Show” in 1893
• Died Jan. 10, 1917 buried atop Lookout Mtn. near Denver, Colo.

More about this marker. This is a painted wooden "billboard-style" marker forming the base of a larger-than-life painted wooden likeness of "Buffalo Bill" Cody. This marker is identical on both sides.

American buffalo hunter, U.S. Army scout, Pony Express rider, Indian fighter, actor, and impresario who dramatized the facts and flavor of the American West through fiction and melodrama. His colorful Wild West show, which came to be known as Buffalo Bill’s Wild West and Congress of Rough Riders of the World, evolved into an international institution and made him one of the world’s first global celebrities. (Submitted on February 22, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. "Buffalo Bill" Cody Marker (tall view)
3. Fort Cody Trading Post & Museum (located near marker)