Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Altersheim "Hueberspflege" / "Huebers Care" Senior Home

Spital zur Pflege armer Dienstboten
Das Portalrelief
v. Balthasar Heinr. Nickel

English translation:

"Huebers Care" Senior Home: Built by Balthasar Neumann for the Senior Stall Master von Zobel. Since the end of the 18th Century has been a care facility for poor servants and maids with the support from a bequest by City Councillor Adam Josef Hueber.

The relief above the doorway is by Balthasar Heinrich Nickel.

2. Altersheim "Hueberspflege" / "Huebers Care" Senior Home and Marker - wide view, looking east
The marker is visible here to the right of the doorway.
3. Relief above doorway - by Balthasar Heinrich Nickel (circa 1794)
According to the WürzburgWiki, the relief shows Hueber dressed in his City Councillor attire, presenting the bequest papers, with a group of elderly maids looking on. WürzburgWiki also indicates that Hueber made the bequest specifically for elderly maids that had worked for more than 20 years Würzburg households, because women who worked their full lifetimes as maids typically were compensated with room and board but little cash (and as a condition of employment were to remain unmarried), thus leaving them with few resources at time of retirement.