Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Franz Oberthür

Da
Wirke Gutes, du Nährst der Menschheit göttliche Pflanze.
Bilde Schönes, du streust Keime des Göttlichen aus.

English translation:

Residence and place of death of theologian and university professor, Franz Oberthuer. Born August 6, 1745, died August 30, 1831.

"Turn your gaze back to the beginning of earthly life. Then look ahead, thinking of the impending tomb. Look up with belief, straight to the realm of completed spirit. Worthy of heavenly hope, look down the earth. There - do good, and you will nourish humanity's divine plant; create beauty, and you will scatter the seeds of the divine."

Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1745.

2. Franz Oberthür Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here above the doorway.
known for his efforts involving reform within the church and the education system. In 1806 he founded the Gesellschaft zur Vervollkommung der mechanischen Künste (Society for the Perfection of Mechanical Arts)." (Submitted on February 23, 2019.)