Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Price Memorial Fountain

Southeastern University

Inscription.

Reverend Donald E. Price served approximately forty years as an Assemblies of God minister, including twenty years as a pastor. He spent eleven of those years at his last pastorate, Callaway Assembly of God in Panama City. Married to his high school sweetheart Dorothy in 1961, they had two children.

He served as the District Youth Director of the West Florida District from 1973 until 1979 and was elected as the District Secretary/Treasurer in 1989 and then to the office of District Superintendent in 1996. He served in this office until his death, February 18, 2003.

Other leadership positions held by Reverend Price included District Presbyter, District Executive Presbyter, General Presbyter of the General Council of the Assemblies of God, Board member of Teen Challenge, and a member of the Board of Directors of Southeastern University.

His love and passion for God was evident in his relationship with the churches and ministers across the West Florida District. A man of wisdom and compassion, he was beloved in the District he so faithfully served.

Erected by Southeastern University.

3. Price Memorial Fountain with marker in the background