Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sword Clash on Green River Road

Inscription.
Nearby, retreating British officers of the 17th Light Dragoons, clashed with pursuing American horsemen led by Lt. Col. William Washington. He quickly outpaced his troops, broke his weapon at the hilt when he got into a sword fight with a British officer. According to legend, Washington's young servant rode up just in time, saving his life by shooting the attacking British officer.

It is this account that probably inspired the artist William Ranney in 1845 to paint this vigorous battle scene. Washington and Tarleton raise their swords in the center while Washington's servant boy levels his pistol at a dragoon officer.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. On the left side of the marker is a painting depicting the personal battle between Washington and Tarleton.

1. Battle of Cowpens. National Park Service page. (Submitted on October 27, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. William Washington. William Washington (February 28, 1752 to March 6, 1810), was an officer of the Continental Army during the American Revolutionary War, who held a final rank of Brigadier General in the newly created United States after the war. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
Marker is severely stained.

3. Banastre Tarleton. General Sir Banastre Tarleton, 1st Baronet, GCB (21 August 1754 – 16 January 1833) was a British soldier and politician. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. The 17th Light Dragoons in North America. The 17th Light Dragoons is a non-profit educational group devoted to the accurate portrayal of the British Horse Soldier throughout the American War of Independence. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. William Ranney. William Tylee Ranney (1813 – 1857) was a 19th century American painter. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. The Green River Road (Mills Gap Road). Besides using roads for travel, armies in the Revolutionary War often fought on them. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Green River Road (Looking West)
7. Washington-Tarleton Clash