Ybor City in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Tobacco War

Inscription. The Captain General of Cuba, Valeriano Weyler, enraged by the revolutionary activities of the Ybor City tobacco workers, on May 16th, 1896, imposed an embargo on the exportation of tobacco. The edict was a severe blow. On this site along a stream known as "Two Mile Branch" the Neyland family established a tobacco plantation under glass producing 350 bales yearly. The Neylands helped save the cigar industry, and "tabaqueros" continued to give a day's work weekly (El Dia De La Patria) for the cause of "Cuba Libre."

Erected 1995 by The Memory of Salvatore M. Italiano by the Tampa Historial Society.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer