University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Farm Bureau Founded

close up, showing text
Inscription. Ohio Farm Bureau Founded

On January 27, 1919, the first meeting of the Ohio Farm Bureau Federation took place on this campus at the former Botany and Zoology Building, now Jennings Hall. Farm Bureau members representing 76 counties along with many Ohio State University Extension agents convened during The Ohio State University’s “Farm and Home Week.”

Leading the meeting was George Cooley, “Father of the Ohio Farm Bureau.” Farm Bureau adopted its first resolutions, pledging to support farm legistation, pressing for Organization of a national Farm Bureau, supporting expansion of county extension agent work and cooperating with Ohio State’s College of Agriculture and Experiment Station.

Today, Farm Bureau represents members in all 88 counties with programming to help farmers, advance agriculture and strengthen communities. The American Farm Bureau is made up of all 50 state Farm Bureaus plus Puerto Rico.

Erected 2018 by The Ohio State University.

full view of marker, as seen from corner of Neil Ave. and W 12th Ave.