Collins Park near New Castle in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Collins Park Bombings

Inscription. On February 24, 1959 George, Lucille, and Geraldine Rayfield, an African American family, moved into their new home at 107 Bellanca Lane. As they moved in 300 protesters gathered out front, angered over the news that the Rayfields had moved into the all-white neighborhood. While the family was out on April 6, 1959 an explosion ripped through their house. Undeterred by the explosion, the Rayfields returned to their home. A second blast destroyed their house on August 2, 1959, leaving the Rayfields no choice but to leave. Within one week of the second bombing the police apprehended the bombers who were later convicted of both attacks.

Erected 2017 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-30.)