Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Manhattan Sentinels

Beverly Pepper
Manhattan Sentinels, 1996

The sculpture group Manhattan Sentinels includes four cast-iron totemic forms that range in size from 36 to 39 feet and incorporate grass and seating areas on two plazas flanking the Federal Office Building at 26 Federal Plaza. These sculptures stand in active dialogue with our urban spaces. In the past, forms such as these served as monuments to civic pride or spiritual devotion. Today they also celebrate human aspirations and continuity, and invite us to reflect on shared meanings and experiences.

Beverly Pepper was born in New York City where she studied at Pratt Institute and the Art Students League. She was trained with Fernand Leger and at the Grande Chaumiere with Andre Lhote in Paris, France. Her works are represented in major museums and public and private collections such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington, DC; Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Florence Museum of Art, Italy; and the Barcelona Museum of Modern Art, Spain.

Erected by the Art in Architecture Program of the U.S. General Services Administration.

Women. A significant historical year for this entry is 1996.

More about this marker. This marker is on the grounds of the Jacob K. Javits Federal Office Building in the Foley Square area; a duplicate marker appears at Worth Street. Though visible from Broadway, post 9/11 security sometimes makes it difficult to visit close-up.

Regarding Manhattan Sentinels. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects)
This marker is visible to the left of this photo of the group of three at Broadway and Duane Street.
Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Beverly Pepper at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
2. Jacob K. Javits Federal Building at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)
3. Jacob Javits at Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 7, 2019, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

The single unit at Broadway and Worth Street has a duplicate marker.