Downtown in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station / Macklin Hotel

Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station
The only remaining Columbus railroad station, The Toledo & Ohio Central (T&OC) Railroad Station was constructed in 1895 and was the departure point for William McKinley when he left for Washington D.C to be sworn in as president. Designed by noted Columbus architects Joseph Warren Yost & Frank L. Packard, the pagoda style roof and tower have become Columbus icons. By 1900, the T&OC was purchased by the rival Hocking Valley Railroad and in 1911 the tracks were elevated above Broad Street. Later the New York Central Railroad gained control and used the station until 1930 when passenger service was transferred to Union Station in Columbus. Restored after the 1913 Flood and major fires in 1910 and 1975, the station was headquarters for the Central Ohio Volunteers of American from 1930 to 2003. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973.

Macklin Hotel
The Macklin Hotel was constructed prior to 1895 and predates the Toledo & Ohio Central Railroad Station. It was located adjacent to the station and had three towers and a pagoda style roof matching the depot. The Macklin Hotel was located at 387 W. Broad St. in front of the crystal ice plant which supplied ice to the railroads prior to refrigeration. After the
hotel closed, the building was used for several restaurants and cafes until its demolition in 1955.

Erected 2007 by The Oscar L. Thomas, Jr. Family, The Columbus Historical Society, The Franklinton Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 106-25.)

5. Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station (East Facade)
6. Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station Pagoda Tower