Southwestern Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Bigler

— California’s Third Governor —

Inscription.
Born in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, January 8, 1806, John Bigler was the eldest of what was said to be “a numerous family of children.” As a young man, he was apprenticed to the printing trade and became one of the youngest editors of the Pittsburg Post. In 1826 Bigler became publisher of the paper he started with, the Centre Democrat and later entered the study of law in Ohio, and ultimately was drawn into politics.

John Bigler came overland across the plains to California in early 1849. Having served in both the Ohio and Illinois Legislatures, he lost little time in getting into the political arena and was elected to the Legislature, becoming Sacramento’s first representative to the Assembly in 1849. He was chosen by his peers as the first Speaker of the Assembly, serving in that capacity for two years. On the 19th of May, 1851, Bigler was nominated by the Democratic Party for governor, and was elected on September 3rd, serving as California’s third governor for two terms (1852 – 1856). It was Governor John Bigler who lobbied vigorously for Sacramento to bid to become the permanent State Capital of California, and he signed the bill into law on February 25, 1854. He later served as United States Minister to Chile and Internal Revenue Collector for the Sacramento District.

John Bigler died in
Sacramento on November 28, 1871. He was laid to rest, at his request, amidst his brother Masons here in City Cemetery. It was said of him that as a private citizen, public officer, husband and father, he stood above reproach.

Erected by Sacramento City Cemetery.

2. Governor John Bigler

Regarding John Bigler. Elected to California's first Legislature in 1849, he became the first Speaker of the Assembly. He was elected this state's third governor in 1852 and re-elected in 1854, being the only governor to serve more than one term from 1849 until 1939. As governor, he was instrumental in bringing the Capital here to stay in 1854.
Source: Sacramento City Cemetery Walking Tour Brochure

3. John Bigler Burial Monument