Social Justice

Cultural Convergence

— Columbia Heights Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Straight ahead is All Souls Church, Unitarian, long known for its social activism, starting with abolitionism in the 1820s and ranging through nuclear disarmament and interracial cooperation. During the segregation era, All Souls was one of the few places in DC open to integrated meetings. During the 1980s and '90s it (and other neighborhood churches) even hosted concerts by DC's influential punk bands Bad Brains, Fugazi, Minor Threat, and others.

In the 1960s, the church launched the model Girard Street Playground Project in response to growing neighborhood crime. After the 1968 riots, the church worked with Change, Inc. to build 406 apartments on 14th Street. All Souls' first African American senior minister, Rev. David H. Eaton led the church as it opened its doors to Antioch Law School, DC Music Center, DC Rape Crisis Center, and other groups. Eaton also became president of the DC Board of Education in 1982.

Others shared All Souls' commitment. Sojourners, a Christian social justice community, ran summer and after-school programs at 1323 Girard Street and at Clifton Terrace, and helped form the Southern Columbia Heights Tenant Union. Sojourners organizes nationally for social change.

The Community for Creative Non-Violence grew out of anti-Vietnam War protests at George Washington University.
After the war, CCNV opened soup kitchens, free clinics, and shelters. Eventually the group moved its headquarters to 1345 Euclid Street. Led by Mitch Snyder until his death in 1990, CCNV won political influence for its causes.

Behind you on your right is the Mexican Cultural Institute, welcoming visitors to see exhibits and murals on Mexican life and history. The Institute succeeded the Mexican Embassy in the 1911 building originally the residence of Chicago Socialite Emily MacVeagh.

Erected 2009 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 17.)

More about this marker. [Caption, photo in upper center]:
All Souls pastor and DC School Board President, Rev. David H. Seton, 1984. (Washington Post.)

[Caption, photo in upper right]:
A Poor People's Campaign participant receives medical care at All Souls Church, 1968. (Star Collection, DC Public Library, ©Washington Post.)

[Caption, upper center below top photos]:
Members of the Columbia Heights Youth Club received help with homework, around 1960. All Souls Church organized the group as the city's first integrated youth club in 1954. (Columbia Heights Youth
3. Social Justice Marker in front of All Souls Church
Club.)

[Caption, photos in center right]:
Left, the Chilean exile group Inti-Illimani performed at All Souls in 1974, a year after a coup d'etat brought in the Pinochet dictatorship.

Above, Minor Threat's Ian MacKaye and audience at 1963 punk music show. (Photography by Jim Saah ©2009.)

[Caption, photo in lower left]:
This view of the murals created by Diego Rivera protege Roberto Cueva del Rio in the Mexican embassy in 1941 also shows the handiwork of noted architect Nathan Wyeth. (Mexican Cultural Institute.)

[Caption, photos in lower right]:
Representative Steve Stark [D-California] pulls usable food from a dumpster behind Giant Food, 14th and Newton Sts. during CCNV campaign for the hungry, 1982. (Washington Post.)

Former CCNV leader, Mitch Snyder. (Washington Post.)

1. All Souls Church, Unitarian (Washington, DC). (Submitted on November 1, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Liberalism in the United States. (Submitted on November 1, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Social Justice Marker - view south toward the Mexican Cultural Institute
on Poverty; Angela Davis.