Park View in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Modern Shopper

Lift Every Voice

— Georgia Ave./Pleasant Plains Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Braving a blizzard in February 1936, eager customers lined up to experience a modern, self-service, cash-only supermarket. Nehemiah Cohen and Samuel Lehrman’s Giant Food here on Georgia Avenue was the chain’s first. Although the Memphis-born Piggly Wiggly chain pioneered the supermarket concept, it took Giant to capture DC consumers.

Giant moved into the former Park View Market, which had opened in 1923 with 180 tiled stalls. Before the supermarket, food shopping meant stopping at stand-alone bakeries, butcher shops, and other specialty stores, or at stalls inside a market shed. In all cases, shopkeepers filled the orders. Although mom-and-pop stores offered customers credit between paydays and delivered, Giant’s efficiency and lower prices nearly made small specialty stores obsolete.

After the arrival of supermarkets, small corner groceries continued to serve neighborhoods. Many were owned by Jewish families who belonged to the city-wide buying cooperative District Grocery Stores (DGS for short). In the 1930s, three Jewish groceries operated on the 3300 block of Georgia, and at least 15 along the route of this trail.

The ornate police substation at 750 Park Road (to your left) opened in 1901 as the 10th Precinct headquarters, serving 15 square miles of “suburbs” stretching
north from Florida Avenue to the District line, and between Benning Road and Rock Creek.

On your way to Sign 19, notice 3641 Georgia Avenue, formerly the York movie theater. The York was built by theater mogul Harry Crandall, who also built the Tivoli (14th Street and Park Road) and Lincoln (U Street) movie palaces.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 18.)

2. The Modern Shopper Marker [Reverse]

5. Giant Food Shopping Center
The grandly named first Giant Food Shopping Center, 1936
Close-up of photo on marker
Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington
6. Giant Food Cashiers
7. Joseph and Lena Shankman
Joseph and Lena Shankman, (seen with an employee inside their Economy Meat Market, 2827 Georgia, in 1922) were members of the District Grocery Stores buying cooperative.
Gift of Ruth Compart, Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington
8. Celia and Nathan Weinreb
Celia and Nathan Weinreb in their 438 V St. store, next to the old Griffith Stadium.
9. 10th Precinct Officers, 1930
Officers of the 10th Precinct posed for the camera across the street from the station house around 1930
Collection of Hiram Brewton
10. The 10th Precinct Station, 1940s
The Washington Post
11. Fred, Nathan and Mildred Deckelbaum
Fred Deckelbaum and his son Nathan and daughter Mildred pose inside Deckelbaum’s Meat Market at 786 Harvard St. (at Sherman), around 1940.
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
Collection of Nathan Deckelbaum