The True Reformer Building

City Within a City

— Greater U Street Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
The daily lives of residents of this historic African American community were woven together through hundreds of social and civic organizations--fraternal organizations, clubs, school alumni associations, civic associations and the like. The grand 5-story, Italianate building at the southwest corner of 12th and U Streets, known as the True Reformers Hall and later the Pythian Temple, was the setting for many of their activities. Completed in 1903, it was among the grandest buildings in the nation to have been designed, built and financed by African Americans.

The Order of True Reformers based in Richmond, Virginia, provided insurance and other benefits for its members. The organization built this building at a cost of $100,000, to symbolize the achievements of African Americans in a prominent place in the nation's capital. It was designed by John A. Lankford, the city's first registered African American architect, who went on to national prominence as the architect for African Methodist Episcopal churches across the country. In 1906, Lankford said, "being in Washington, it stands out to the civilized world as an example of what the Negro can do and has done with his brain, skill, and money."

Duke Ellington played one of his first paid performances with his own band here. Its lofty, second floor auditorium
provided the setting for debutante balls, sorority and fraternity dances, and from 1938, for basketball and other activities of the Police Boys Club No. 2. The First Separate Battalion, an African American reserve unit that served with distinction in World War I, drilled on the ground floor.

Today it is home to the Public Welfare Foundation, which shares the original mission of the True Reformers in dedicating itself to the well-being of people and communities in need.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 2.)

The marker is seen here at the northwest corner of U and 12th Streets.
Marker is at or near this postal address: 1203 U Street Northwest, Washington DC 20009, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker.
[photo captions:]

John Anderson Lankford, Washington's first registered African American architect, designed the True Reformer Building in 1902.

Duke Ellington, seen here with his band about 1930 at Louis Thomas's cabaret at 9th and R, played his first paid performance at the True Reformer Building.

Boys Club members exercise in the second floor auditorium.

3. The True Reformer Building - 12th and U Steets, NW
4. True Reformer Building, west side with Duke Ellington Mural
5. "Duke Ellington Mural - Artist: G. Byron Peck..."
Plaque at building's entrance.
6. Duke Ellington Mural - "Donated by... With Special Thanks and Support from..."
Plaques at building's entrance.
7. Duke Ellington Mural
In 1997, G. Byron Peck created this mural on the wall of Mood Indigo, an antique and vintage clothing shop, now Ulah Bistro, at 1214 U Street. In 2004 the mural was moved onto the True Reformer Building.
8. Drink Coca Cola
Gray and Gray Druggists
In May of 2012 the iconic mural was removed for restoration, revealing the original Coca Cola advertisement. It was expected to be replaced within a year. As 2015 begins, the mural is still missing.