Shaw in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

When Gordon Met Ella

A Fitting Tribute

— Logan Circle Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Ella Watson, the subject of photographer Gordon Parks's famous and pointed portrait "American Gothic, Washington, D.C.," rented rooms on this block at 1433 11th Street. Watson worked as a cleaning woman in the headquarters of the Farm Security Administration, a New Deal agency that employed writers and photographers to document conditions around the country during the Great Depression. In 1942 Parks, the FSA's first African American photographer, spent a month capturing Watson at work, church, and home.

Parks documented Washington's segregation. "What the camera had to do was expose the evils of racism, the evils of poverty, the discrimination and the bigotry, by showing people who suffered most under it," he later said. Parks's grim parody of Grant Woods's "American Gothic" accomplished this goal and was seen around the world, but it was only part of Ella Watson's story. His pictures balanced the poverty of Watson's circumstances with the richness of her life: her three beloved grandchildren and adopted daughter and her worship at the Verbycke Spiritual Church, then three blocks east on Eighth Street. In so doing Parks differentiated his work from that of those white FSA colleagues who captured only the despair of African American poverty.

Sixty years earlier, when this area of modest buildings was
known as Hell's Bottom, a saloon occupied the building where Ella Watson later lived. It was one of many forced to close in 1891 after the minister of nearby Lincoln Memorial Church led a campaign to revoke liquor licenses and clean up the neighborhood.

To reach Sign 10, proceed to O Street, turn right (west), and walk 2.5 blocks to where Vermont Avenue meets Logan Circle.

Erected 2012 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 9.)