Southwest Waterfront in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Military Education at Fort McNair

River Farms to Urban Towers

— Southwest Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Fort Leslie J. McNair, to your right, honors the commander, Army Ground Forces during World War II who died in battle. It is the U.S. Army’s third oldest installation (after West Point and Carlisle Barracks).

The fort dates back to 1791. Washington City planner Pierre L’Enfant selected this site, where the Potomac and Anacostia Rivers meet, as ideal for a military installation. At first it was known as the Arsenal at Greenleaf’s Point, where the Army stored and distributed weapons. During the War of 1812, according to a contemporary newspaper report, a dozen British redcoats were killed when they accidentally set off gunpowder hidden down a dry well by a retreating American commander. In 1826 a U.S. penitentiary was added. In 1865, four of eight prisoners charged with conspiracy in President Lincoln’s assassination were hanged in its courtyard.

After the Civil War, the fort’s importance in the capital’s defenses declined. In 1881, the arsenal was closed and the fort stored Army uniforms and supplies. From 1893 until his death in 1902, yellow fever pioneer researcher, Dr. Walter Reed studied infectious diseases here in a small post hospital. In 1904 the Army War College was founded, opening the era of higher education for senior military personnel. In 2004 the eight divisions of the National Defense University
include the National War College which opened in the aftermath of the Spanish-American War. Fort McNair also is home to the Inter-American Defense College, established at the height of the Cold War to safeguard the Western Hemisphere.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 13.)

across P Street from Fort McNair's northwest gate.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of Cannon and rolling equipment of several batteries of the Excelsior Brigade of New York assembled inside the Arsenal Grounds, 1862.

To the right is a photo of Dr. Walter Reed was a professor and researcher at the Army Medical School here. A photo of a monument at the Congressional Cemetery is captioned During the Civil War, 21 women who made rifle cartridges lost their lives during an accidental explosion at the Arsenal. The event is memorialize in the Arsenal Monument at Congressional Cemetery on Capitol Hill. And below that On July 7, 1865, a crowd gathers in front of the gallows where four Lincoln assassination conspirators would soon be executed.

On the bottom is a photo of
The Neoclassical style Theodore Roosevelt Hall, designed by McKim, Mead, and White, is home to the National War College.
Also a photo of Officers housing known as General’s Row lines the Ft. McNair parade ground as seen here
3. Lt. Gen. Leslie J. McNair

1. Fort McNair. (Submitted on June 30, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)