Millen in Jenkins County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sherman at Millen

Inscription.
On the night of Dec. 2, 1864. Hq. Military Division of the Mississippi (US).Maj. Gen. W. T. Sherman. USA, camped on the west bank of Buckhead Creek near the bridge. During the late afternoon of the 2nd, the 17th Corps (Blair’s) had crossed the creek and burned the railway station, the hotel and several warehouse erected by the Confederate Army. That night, the corps camped in the south of Millen, with the exception of one brigade and the trains, which remained west of Buckhead Creek until morning. On the 3rd, the 17th Corps moved forward via Paramore Hill to Scarborough (old no. 7, CRR) destroying the railroad enroute.

Erected 1989 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 082-9A.)

2. Sherman at Millen Marker, looking east on Ga 17, todays Buckhead Creek bridge