Inscription.
When native people of the Delaware nation speak of the place known today as Manhattan, they say Hay-La-Py-Ee-Chen Quay-Hee-OLass. This means “the place where the sun is born.” They also call it Menatay, “the island”. Their stories speak of it as a gathering place for native people. Goods from far away, such as the bright copper of the Great lakes and the sparkling mica of the Carolina highlands were traded for shining bead shells, stone tools and Hans-Queem (Golden Maize).

Although the island has always been too rocky to support much agriculture, farming communities thrived around Menatay where the soil was well drained and the water was good. Following the round of the seasons, the first people planted, hunted and fished in the spring. In the warmest season, when the smell of wildflowers perfumed the air, they traveled for trade and adventure, meeting here to exchange goods, share knowledge, give thanks, and show respect to the spirits. When the leaves changed color, the villagers gathered to harvest, hunt and collect food for the winter. During the cold moons of long nights, they made objects for trade, repaired tools, told lesson stories, and celebrated festivals.

Menatay, where waterways of river and ocean link the directions, has always been a place where goods and ideas can be shared.

2. Inset
Inset – Many trails
The Stockbridge-Munsee band of Mohican Indians were pushed from the Eastern seaboard across half a continent, force to uproot and move many time to our present land in Wisconsin.
Many Trails is an original design symbolizing endurance, strength, and hope from a long suffering, proud, and determined people.
Symbol designed by Edwin Martin (Stockbridge-Munsee)
3. From Menatay... marker site