Owingsville in Bath County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bath County War Memorial

1. Bath County War Memorial
Inscription. In Memory of those heroic sons of Bath County who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great World War that liberty and justice might not perish from the earth.

1917 – 1919
Asa Arrasmith • Spencer Boyd • Felix Clark • John W. Darnell • Corbie Ellington • Albert Hoffman • Herbert Horseman • James W. McCracken • Roy L. McCleece • Monroe A. Myers • James H. Pergrem • Charles L. Perkins • William C. Ratliff • James R. Reid • Eugene A. Sheeman • Robert Snedegar • Virgil Spence • John Stull • Richie Stull • Will Summers • Eugene Thomas • Andrew J. Traylor • Jesse Wilson • Grover Whitton

Colored • Robert Warner

“For with such sacrifices God is well pleased” – Hebrews 13:16

In Memory of those heroic sons of Bath County who made the supreme sacrifice in World War II, Korea, and Vietnam that liberty and justice might not perish from the earth.

World War II 1941 – 1946
Clarence Baily • Claude E. Bailey • Harold C. Bailey • Dawson Barber • Espie Becraft • Seth S. Botts • Cleaver F. Buckler • Ashton R. Carpenter • Samuel J. Cleaverc • Banner Conn • James B. Coyle • Ollie K. Craycraft • Alfred N. Crooks • Theodore Crouch • Cleveland Downs, Jr. • James W. Elkins • Roscoe Everman
• Kenneth V. Fleming • Elmer O. Gray • Ollie Guthrie, Jr. • Rupert E. Harrell • James R. Hart • Paul M. Hickey • Emery L. Jones • Van G. Jones • Edward jolly Conner Karrick • Arnold Lynch • Lloyd H. Mansfield • Foy McCarty • David A. McFarland • Lewis V. Morrison • Arthur R. Myers • Vincent R. Ogles • James W. Patton • Floyd P. Penick • Marion P. Perry • Highland Robinson • William J. Robinson • Larue H. Routt • Charles W. Runner • Raymond W. Sivis • Ashby E. Smith • Charles Snelling • Elzie Sorrell • Henry S. Spence • Andrew D. Stone • Ewell Summers • Arnold Thompson • Clayton Vaught • Charles Vinson • Raymond L. Wells • John W. White • Mitchell Willoughby • Robert Wilson

Korea 1950 – 1953
John T. Copher • Prentice Chandler • Marvin Gilvin • William C. Hunt • Raymond L. Short • Charles L. Simpson • William E. Trumbo

James A. Dailey • Henry L. Rogers • Robert G. Staton • Edmond Q. Wilson, Jr.

Erected 1985 by American Legion Bath Post 42.