Sharon Springs in Schoharie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Main Street Tour

Inscription. Henry Moyer built the Sharon House (left) in the 1850's. It had wide porches and housed a variety of shops at street level. Later, under the proprietorship of B.P. Sharp & Son, a brochure states: "The Sharon house enjoys the finest location in the village, being situated on Main Street directly opposite the Springs and baths. The house is handsomely furnished throughout in birdeyes maple, curly birch, and quartered oak. The decorations are both elegant and in perfect taste." The brochure also claimed their livery was one of the finest in the country, with horses and carriages equal to any city establishment.

The Sharon Academy Theater (above), located on South Street, was connected to the Sharon House by enclosed corridors. On November 21, 1936, a mysterious fire broke out and devastated the block, consuming thirteen buildings. The loss included the Sharon House, its livery stables, the Academy Theater, Elgen's store, the telegraph office, a doctor's office, the "Bee Hive” curio shop, the Spring House, a residence, numerous barns and ice houses. The fire was the worst in Sharon Springs' history and changed the face of Main Street forever.

On the ashes of this terrible fire, the ninety room Columbia Hotel rose a few years later. On the corner of South and Center Streets, its modern look featured a stucco exterior with
a full front porch and a large swimming pool. Jewish dietary laws were strictly observed in the kosher kitchens of the hotel

Erected 1999 by The Sharon Historical Society.