Shafter in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Gossamer Condor Flight

Inscription. This plaque at Shafter Airport commemorates the world's first man-powered flight to complete the Kremer Circuit, August 23, 1977. The circuit, a figure eight around two pylons one-half mile apart, was completed in six minutes, twenty-two seconds. The plane was designed by Dr. Paul MacCready, Jr. and flown by Bryan Allen. A cash prize of 50,000 pounds was awarded by the Royal Aeronautical Society, London, England.

Erected 1979 by State Department of Parks and Recreation, Kern County Museum, Kern County Department of Airports, and Kern County Historical Society. (Marker Number 923.)

Regarding Site of Gossamer Condor Flight. In 1959, British industrialist Henry Kremer offered a prize of £50,000 to the first team that could fly a human-powered aircraft over a mile-long, figure-8 course. All competitors in this challenge came up short until Paul MacCready of AeroVironment Inc developed a lightweight, glider-like plane, piloted by a single person in an under-wing gondola. With champion cyclist and hang-glider pilot Bryan Allen of Tulare at the helm, the Gossamer Condor at last fulfilled the Kremer prize’s requirements. Two years later, AeroVironment’s similar Gossamer Albatross became the first human-powered vehicle to fly over the English Channel, again winning a Kremer prize with Allen as pilot. The Condor is now on display at the Smithsonian Air and Space Museum in Washington D.C.

Flight of the Gossamer Condor. A YouTube video giving the history of the development and flight of the Gossamer Condor. (Submitted on January 30, 2012.)

4. Gossamer Condor
This photo is on display at the nearby Minter Field Air Museum.