Broad Street History Path

Typical appearance of the markers.
19 street panels along the path of the original Broad Street canal

1642: The Dutch create a canal south of Beaver Street by expanding a small rivulet known as “the ditch”. It is called the “Herre Graft”.
1642: Broad Street laid out with the canal down the middle. Sheriff later ordered to make sure no filth is cast into the canal.
1655: Broad Street is among the first streets paved in New Amsterdam. paving on either side of the canal is likely stone or bricks.
1660: About 28 houses now stand north of Beaver Street. The houses border the open ditch that persists in this area.
1661: Shoemakers and tanners join to erect a bark mill at Exchange Place. They also build homes north of Tuyne Street (Exchange Place).
1671: The canal is improved and extended to Exchange Place. The northern section is called the “Prinz Graft”.
1676: Broad Street residents are told to fill the canal. ordered to regrade the street and pitch it before their doors with stone.
1671: The canal is buried and becomes a common sewer. Tan pits above Beaver Street are filled.
1691: First Broad Street market is established at the south end of the Street. It is housed in a market building that stood until 1746.
1696: The canal is now a common sewer 1,158 feet long. It extends from
the river to Exchange Place.
1711: Flatten Barrack market opens at Broad Street and Exchange Place. An informal, outdoor food market it functions for decades.
1791: A well in the north end of Broad Street is relocated on the street. It must be 7 feet deep for the city to pay for it.
1795: An English traveler writes that Broad Street “ is low but pleasant” and is “sufficiently wide”.
1833: Broad Street to be lit by gas.
1845: A fire burns out 177 Broad Street businesses and homes. The fire creates a favorable time to regrade and pave the street.
1846: New sewer to be built from Wall Street to the East River. An assessment list is drawn up to cover the cost.
1873: The raucous “Curb Market” gathers daily at Exchange Place. Unlisted securities are traded at this outdoor marker until 1921.
1899: Sewer between Beaver Street and Exchange Place must be repaired. The $1,000 cost is unanimously approved.
1903: Stock Exchange occupies its present building just north of Exchange Place. Its history begins in 1792 with daily gatherings under a buttonwood tree on Wall Street.

2. Broad Street History Path
The starting point, between Beaver Street and Exchange Place.