Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beatrice Hartshorn (1897-1972)

Inscription.
Beatrice Hartshorn joined the Women's College at the University of Delaware in 1925 as head of the physical education program, which at the time consisted of rudimentary exercises and games.

Miss Hartshorn, who served on the University faculty for 37 years, developed a strong women's physical education program over the years, with a particular emphasis on body movement, dance and intramural sports.

She actively sought construction of this building, originally known as Women's Gymnasium, and helped in its design. Built with State of Delaware support, it was completed in 1931 and was renamed Hartshorn Hall in 1974 in her memory. A renovation was completed in 1990.

Erected by University of Delaware.

More about this marker. In photo 2, the view is to east, in front of Hartshorn Hall, if you face the marker, which is visible in this photo, you face south.

2. Hartshorn Hall