St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Francis Barracks

Inscription. The site on which you are standing was originally settled by Franciscan missionaries in 1588. For 175 years, the Convento de San Francisco served as headquarters for the men who labored on behalf of the Spanish king to bring the Catholic faith to the Native Americans who inhabited "la Florida". Following Governor James Moore's siege of St. Augustine in 1702, the destroyed buildings of the mission were reconstructed using coquina taken from the king's quarry on Anastasia Island. In 1763, the British took possession of Florida and designated St. Augustine as capital of the colony of East Florida.

A decision was made by the military authorities to occupy the former Franciscan mission and convert the chapel originally constructed in the 1730s and 1740s into a barracks. The friary where the missionaries lived was also renovated, with fire places added to the enlarged living quarters. When the Spanish returned to St. Augustine in 1783, the Franciscans initially reoccupied the site, but were soon replaced by the soldiers of the Spanish garrison. In 1821, Florida was ceded to the United States, and the U. S. Army took possession of the military post. It remained a Federal facility until 1907, when the Florida National Guard moved its headquarters from Tallahassee to St. Francis Barracks.

topic lists: Churches & ReligionColonial EraForts and CastlesHispanic Americans.

Courtesy of the Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources
2. Marker detail: The Convento de San Francisco
From a drawing by E. Gordon in "Florida's Colonial Architectural Heritage"
 St. Francis Barracks (Wikipedia). St. Francis Barracks were constructed between 1724 and 1755 by friars of the Order of St. Francis, to replace a series of wooden buildings which had been destroyed by the ravages of the tropical climate and by fire, both accidental fires and occasional intentional ones, such as when the city was razed by the English in 1702. Today the St. Francis Barracks serve as the Florida State Arsenal, headquarters for the Florida National Guard and its two subordinate organizations, the Florida Army National Guard and the Florida Air National Guard. In 1915, the St. Francis Barracks were gutted in a fire, however, the original coquina stone walls remained standing. The building was rebuilt in 1922 using the original walls. (Submitted on March 18, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: St. Francis Barracks circa 1890
4. St. Francis Barracks (southeast corner view; marker on wall at left)